Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

ORGANIC OLIVE OIL

What is it?

Olive oil is a fat obtained from the fruit of the Olea europaea (olive tree). To create olive oil, whole olives are pressed creating a paste and in turn releasing an oil.

Why do we use it?

Olive oil is known to have many benefits in cosmetics. The fats of olive oil, specifically, blend perfectly with the skin’s sebum. A few of these benefits are maintaining the softness of the skin, facilitate wound healing, exhibits anti-inflammatory properties, repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue and protect the skin.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

ORGANIC BEESWAX

What is it?

Beeswax is a substance that is secreted by worker honeybees

Why do we use it?

Beeswax protects and moisturizes the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

ORGANIC AVOCADO OIL

What is it?

Avocado oil is pressed from the fruit (most oils come from the seed of the fruit). It is highly emollient and penetrating, but still readily absorbed.

Why do we use it?

Avocado oil has naturally occurring vitamins A, D and E, which works to nourish and improve dry/inflamed skin. It’s also rich in antioxidants that calm irritated skin. There have also been studies that show the linoleic acid, oleic acid, and other monosaturated fatty acids in avocado oil can speed up wound healing.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL

What is it?

Jojoba oil is a liquid pressed from the seeds of ​Simmondsia chinensisbeans. Unlike most oils, it doesn’t have many triglycerides and is almost entirely fatty acids and alcohols.

Why do we use it?

Jojoba oil is considered more of a liquid wax than an oil, which makes it ideal for skincare because these waxy esters make it very similar to human sebum. This means it not only moisturizes, but absorbs faster than other oils.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

ORGANIC CALENDULA EXTRACT

What is it?

Calendula is a plant and the flower (specifically the petals) are used in both medicine and skincare.

Why do we use it?

Calendula has a rich history of being used topically to treat eczema and rashes, due to the anti-inflammatory properties of its triterpenes and the moisturizing properties of its saponins.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

Nourishing Bath Herbs

ORGANIC CHAMOMILE EXTRACT

What is it?

Chamomile extract is the oil from the flowering tops of the chamomile plant. The oil is used to treat all kinds of conditions from upset stomach, sleeplessness, to topical skin applications.

Why do we use it?

Chamomile flowers have flavonoid components which can inhibit histamine release, which leads to anti-inflammatory behavior. They also have antioxidants and can augment blood flow to the skin, leading to more rapid healing and soothing of irritation. They’re also a very rich source of a molecule called bisabolol, which is well known for its soothing and calming qualities.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

Nourishing Bath Herbs

ORGANIC COMFREY EXTRACT

What is it?

Comfrey is a leafy green plant that has been used medicinally centuries. 

Why do we use it?

Comfrey is a rich source of allantoin, which is a fantastic ingredient used for its soothing and anti-irritation properties.  It increases the water content of the extracellular matrix, promotes wound healing, and stimulates healthy, normal tissue formation.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

ORGANIC LICORICE EXTRACT

What is it?

Licorice is the root of a plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra, a legume related to beans and peas that is native to southern Europe and parts of Asia.

Why do we use it?

Licorice is great for sensitive skin. It contains a natural compound called glycyrrhetinic acid, which has strong antioxidants and many use as a natural alternative to steroids in treating conditions like eczema.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

ORGANIC TEA TREE OIL

What is it?

Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, a small tree native to Queensland and New South Wales, Australia.

Why do we use it?

Tea tree oil is one of the most extensively researched of all essential oils. The anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties of tea tree oil help in reducing itching, which is the primary source of discomfort in the initial stages of eczema flare-ups.

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother

TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)

What is it?

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties and is a naturally occurring component of healthy skin. It is naturally distilled from soybeans.

Why do we use it?

Although it does offer some skin conditioning capabilities, we primarily use it to protect the oils in our products from oxidation. It’s a way of naturally extending the products shelf life without using harmful chemical preservatives. 

Products containing this ingredient:

Sensitive Skin Soother